Because AI is an interdisciplinary program rather than a department, members of the AI faculty have home appointments in other departments. For contact information, please visit the UGA Phonebook.

 

Dr. Walter D. Potter, Director
Dr. Walter D. Potter, Director

(Computer Science)
Expert database systems, knowledge and data modeling, genetic algorithms

 

Dr. Frederick Maier, Associate Director
Dr. Frederick Maier, Associate Director

(Artificial Intelligence)
Logic, Knowledge Representation and Reasoning, Semantic Web

 

Dr. Khaled Rasheed, Graduate Coordinator
Dr. Khaled Rasheed, Graduate Coordinator

(Computer Science)
Genetic Algorithms, Neural Networks, Pattern Recognition, and Machine Learning, Engineering Design Optimization, Computational Biology

Dr. Sarah Wright, Undergraduate Coordinator
Dr. Sarah Wright, Undergraduate Coordinator
(Philosophy)

 

Dr. Janine E. Aronson
Dr. Janine E. Aronson

(Management Information Systems)
Neural networks, expert systems, genetic algorithms, intelligent agents

 

Dr. Budak Arpinar
Dr. Budak Arpinar
(Computer Science)
Semantic Web, Ontologies

 

Dr. O. Bradley Bassler
Dr. O. Bradley Bassler
(Philosophy)

 

Dr. Pete Bettinger
Dr. Pete Bettinger

(Forest Resources)
Harvest scheduling, forest landscapeplanning, forest management

 

Dr. Suchendra Bhandarkar
Dr. Suchendra Bhandarkar

(Computer Science)
Computer vision and image processing

 

Dr. Charles Cross
Dr. Charles Cross

(Philosophy)
Logics for Artificial Intelligence

 

Dr. Fredric Dolezal
(Linguistics)

 

Dr. Prashant Doshi
Dr. Prashant Doshi

(Computer Science)
Probabilistic reasoning, decision-theoretic planning, multi-agent decision-making, game theory

 

Dr. Mark Ebell
Dr. Mark Ebell
(Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
Point of care support & decision making, medical informatics

 

Dr. Adam Goodie
Dr. Adam Goodie

(Psychology)

 

Dr. Takoi Hamrita
(Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
Process control, Engineering applications in AI

 

Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
(Biological and Agricultural Engineering)

 

Dr. Elena Karahanna
Dr. Elena Karahanna
(Management Information Systems)

 

​Dr. Bill Kretzschmar
​Dr. Bill Kretzschmar
(English)

 

Dr. Changying Li
Dr. Changying Li
(Engineering)
Sensing and automation for specialty crops and cotton, Applications of artificial neural networks

 

Dr. Robert Mahan
Dr. Robert Mahan

(Psychology)

 

Dr. Roberto Perdisci
Dr. Roberto Perdisci

(Computer Science)

 

Dr. Paula Schwanenflugel
Dr. Paula Schwanenflugel
(Professional Studies)

 

Emeritus Faculty

 

Dr. Michael A. Covington
Dr. Michael A. Covington
(emeritus)
(Artificial Intelligence)
Natural language processing, logic programming, Prolog language, theoretical linguistics, psycholinguistics

 

Dr. Donald Nute
Dr. Donald Nute
(emeritus)
(Philosophy)
Logic and logic programming, expert systems, theory of knowledge

 

Dr. Robert Burton
Dr. Robert Burton (emeritus)
(Philosophy)

 

Ron McClendon (emeritus)
(Biological and Agricultural Engineering)

 

Dr. Raymond Woller
Dr. Raymond Woller (emeritus)
(Philosophy)