Faculty

Because AI is an interdisciplinary program rather than a department, members of the AI faculty have home appointments in other departments (listed after their name). For contact information, please visit the UGA Phonebook.


Dr. Walter D. Potter, Director

(Computer Science)
Expert database systems, knowledge and data modeling, genetic algorithms

Dr. Frederick Maier, Associate Director

(Artificial Intelligence)
Logic, Knowledge Representation and Reasoning, Semantic Web

Dr. Khaled Rasheed -- Graduate Coordinator

(Computer Science)
Genetic Algorithms, Neural Networks, Pattern Recognition, and Machine Learning, Engineering Design Optimization, Computational Biology

Dr. Janine E. Aronson

(Management Information Systems)
Neural networks, expert systems, genetic algorithms, intelligent agents
Dr. Budak Arpinar
(Computer Science)
Semantic Web, Ontologies
Dr. O. Bradley Bassler
(Philosophy)

Dr. Pete Bettinger

(Forest Resources)
Harvest scheduling, forest landscapeplanning, forest management

Dr. Suchendra Bhandarkar

(Computer Science)
Computer vision and image processing

Dr. Charles Cross

(Philosophy)
Logics for Artificial Intelligence
Dr. Fredric Dolezal
(Linguistics)

Dr. Prashant Doshi

(Computer Science)
Probabilistic reasoning, decision-theoretic planning, multi-agent decision-making, game theory
Dr. Mark Ebell
(Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
Point of care support & decision making, medical informatics

Dr. Adam Goodie

(Psychology)
Dr. Takoi Hamrita
(Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
Process control, Engineering applications in AI
Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
(Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
Dr. Elena Karahanna
(Management Information Systems)

Dr. Eileen Kraemer

(Computer Science)
Dr. Bill Kretzschmar
(Linguistics)

Dr. Changying Li

(Engineering)
Sensing and automation for specialty crops and cotton, Applications of artificial neural networks

Dr. Robert Mahan

(Psychology)

Dr. Roberto Perdisci

(Computer Science)

Dr. Paula Schwanenflugel

(Professional Studies)
Dr. Sarah Wright, Undergraduate Coordinator
(Philosophy)

Emeritus Faculty


Dr. Michael A. Covington
(emeritus)
(Artificial Intelligence)
Natural language processing, logic programming, Prolog language, theoretical linguistics, psycholinguistics
Nute
Dr. Donald Nute
(emeritus)
(Philosophy)
Logic and logic programming, expert systems, theory of knowledge
Dr. Robert Burton (emeritus)
(Philosophy)
Ron McClendon (emeritus)
(Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
Dr. Raymond Woller (emeritus)
(Philosophy)